By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
HomeA-Z IndexSubscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Data Protection Notice for Primary Producers of Milk supplying to Co-ops/Milk and Dairy Processors

Part A:

Information applicable to all Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine customers:

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is fully committed to keeping all personal data submitted by its customers, fully safe and secure during administrative processes.   All necessary technical measures have been put in place to ensure the safety and security of the systems which hold this data.  Department staff are also considered as customers of the Department from a Data Protection perspective and may exercise their data protection rights in the same way.

Transparency and openness in the use of personal data held is important to the Department and therefore we aim to fully inform all our customers about the purpose(s) for which their data will be used and why, where it may be shared elsewhere and why and how long their data may be held by the Department.  Information on the rights of the customers will also be provided.

The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act.  The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) came into effect on 25 May 2018.

The Data Controller for the collection and processing of all personal data in the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is the Department itself, as a legal entity.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

Data Protection Officer,
Data Protection Unit, 
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine,
Grattan Business Park, Dublin Road,
Portlaoise, Co Laois, R32 K857.

Email:  dataprotectionofficer@agriculture.gov.ie

Currently our customers have the following rights:

Personal data processed by the Department will only be used for the specific purpose(s) as outlined when the data is collected, or in later communications, and will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in force.

Rights of the individual in relation to personal data held by the Department:

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to the Department you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data. However, it should be noted that not all rights listed shall be applicable in every circumstance.  These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise (up to 24 May 2018):

  • access to their data,
  • rectification of their data,
  • erasure of their data,
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

From 25 May 2018 onwards all Department customers can also avail of, where applicable the following additional rights:

  • restriction of processing,
  • data portability,
  • objection to processing,
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data,
  • relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Part B

Part B

Information specific to the personal data being held/ collected under the Data Protection Notice Department of Agriculture, Food and Marine Dairy Divisions.

There is no change to the existing data collection and processing arrangement.  The following data is specific information in relation to the personal data collected and processed by the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine for Food Business Operators who are involved in any aspect of milk production, collection, processing, storage and distribution

Type of Data:

Name, Address, Herd Number, business and individuals contact details, business activities, source of raw milk, inspection and laboratory results and any record requested by an authorised officer under S.I. 22 of 2020, EU (Food and Feed Hygiene) Regulations 2020 necessary for the protection of public health and food hygiene. 

This includes records or any other thing relating to animal, feed, feed additive or food, manufacturing premises, vehicle, vessel or container, photographic evidence or electronically recorded data, tests, analyses, training and hygiene process records.  Any information necessary for the traceability of an animal, feed, a feed additive or food at least one step forward and one step back.

Specified purpose:

In accordance with legislation, this Department is required to collect and process data from Food Business Operators, including milk suppliers, for the protection of public health, dairy export certification and various schemes in the dairy sector.  Furthermore, a register comprising of name, address, business I.D., food business activities used must be maintained by this Department, in respect of all Food Business Operators.

Collection of Data (Data Controller):

The data referred to above is collected from the Food Business Operator and records are held within the Department. 

Legal basis:

This information is collected, processed and retained, including, but not limited to, under the following legislation:

S.I. No. 22/2020 EUROPEAN UNION (FOOD AND FEED HYGIENE) REGULATIONS 2020

Regulation (EC) 178/2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety

Regulation (EC) 852/2004 the hygiene of foodstuffs

Regulation (EC) 853/2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin

Regulation (EC) 854/2004 laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption.

Regulation (EC) 882/2004 on official controls performed to verify compliance with feed and food law animal health and animal welfare rules  

Regulation (EC) 2073/2005 on microbiological criteria for foodstuffs

Regulation (EC) 1881/2006 setting maximum levels for certain contaminants in foodstuffs

Food Safety Authority Act, 1998

Recipients: 

All data processed is held within the relevant Divisions in the Department. In the event of a food incident, it may be necessary to share specific information with other agencies tasked with the protection of Public Health e.g. the Food Safety Authority of Ireland. It may also be necessary to share information processed for the purposes of audits.

Retention Period:

The data collected for this purpose will be held by the Department only as long as there is a legislative need to do so in line with the purpose(s) for which it was collected. After this time it will be marked for destruction and will be destroyed in line with internal guidelines or guidelines for destruction received from the National Archives Office or associated permissions received from them.

Data provision being statutory or contractual obligation:

The data provided for this purpose is being requested under the requirements of legislation referenced above and if the customer chooses not to provide this information, appropriate action may be taken.

Automated Decision Making: 

 Not applicable.

Information from Third Party:

In circumstances where this Department did not gather your personal data, you are still entitled to exercise your rights in relation to this personal data and the details on how to exercise individuals rights are detailed above.  

Technical information on data collected:

Technical information on the cookies used on our Department’s website is available at the following link:  https://www.agriculture.gov.ie/legalnotices/privacy/