By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
HomeA-Z IndexSubscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Current Public Consultations

Fógra maidir le Comhairliúchán Poiblí

Comhairliúchán maidir le hathbhreithniú ar Rialacháin 2013 ón Aontas Eorpach (Éin agus Gnáthóga Nádúrtha) (Iascaigh Mhara) (Uimh. I.R. 290 de 2013)

Tá an comhairliúchán poiblí maidir le hathbhreithniú ar Rialacháin 2013 ón Aontais Eorpach (Éin agus Gnáthóga Nádúrtha) (Iascaigh Mhara) (Uimh. I.R. 290 de 2013) ar bun faoi láthair.

Tugtar cuireadh duit an Doiciméad Comhairliúcháin a léamh ina leagtar amach an chúis a bhfuiltear i mbun an athbhreithnithe, ina dtugtar gearrchuntas ar na Rialacháin agus ina leagtar amach roinnt ceisteanna. Is féidir an Doiciméad Comhairliúcháin a fháil ag an nasc thíos:

                         Rannán na gClár Mara,
                         An Roinn Talmhaíochta, Bia agus Mara,
                         An tIonad Náisiúnta Bia Mara,
                         Cloch na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí            
                         P85 TX47

Tabhair ar aird le do thoil gur Dé hAoine an 9 Deireadh Fómhair 2020 an dáta deiridh a nglacfar le haighneachtaí.

Is féidir fiosruithe a bhaineann leis an gcomhairliúchán seo a sheoladh chuig  inshore@agriculture.gov.ie

Saoráil Faisnéise

Tá gach aighneacht agus gach ráiteas a chuirtear ar aghaidh chuig an Roinn chun na críocha sin faoi réir scaoilte faoin Acht um Shaoráil Faisnéise (FOI) 2014 agus faoi Rialacháin na gComhphobal Eorpach (Rochtain ar Fhaisnéis maidir leis an gComhshaol), 2007-2014. Tá aighneachtaí faoi réir reachtaíocht Cosanta Sonraí, chomh maith.

Níor cheart duit faisnéis phearsanta, faisnéis faoi rún nó faisnéis atá íogair ó thaobh tráchtála a chur i d'aighneacht agus glacfar leis gur féidir an fhaisnéis ar fad atá i d'aighneacht a scaoileadh faoin Acht um Shaoráil Faisnéise 2014.

Cosaint Sonraí

Má tá tú chun aighneacht a dhéanamh, tabhair ar aird go n-aontaíonn tú dá foilsiú i gcomhréir le Rialachán Ginearálta maidir le Cosaint Sonraí an AE (GDPR AE 2016/679), na hAchtanna um Chosaint Sonraí 1988-2018, an tAcht um Shaoráil Faisnéise 2014  agus Prionsabail agus Treoir an DPER maidir le Comhairliúcháin.

Ráiteas Príobháideachta

Tá an Roinn Talmhaíochta, Bia agus Mara tiomanta do phríobháideachas a chosaint agus meas a thabhairt dó agus cuireann sí bearta cuí teicniúla agus eagrúcháin i bhfeidhm chun d’fhaisnéis a chosaint ar rochtain neamhúdaraithe.  Ní phróiseálfaidh an Roinn do shonraí pearsanta d’aon chuspóir eile seachas don chuspóir ar bailíodh na sonraí.  D’fhéadfaí sonraí pearsanta a roinnt le Ranna eile de chuid an Rialtais, údaráis áitiúla faoi choimirce na Roinne, nó comhlachtaí poiblí eile, i gcúinsí áirithe ina bhforáiltear dó sin faoin dlí.

Ní choinneoidh an Roinn do shonraí pearsanta ach amháin fad a bheidh sin riachtanach chun na críche dár bailíodh iad agus dá ndearnadh próiseáil ina dhiaidh sin orthu.  Nuair a rachaidh an riachtanas gnó chun an fhaisnéis seo a choinneáil in éag, scrúdófar í d’fhonn na sonraí pearsanta a léirscriosadh a luaithe agus is féidir, agus de réir bheartas na Roinne.  Is féidir tuilleadh faisnéise faoi Chosaint Sonraí a fháil ar ár láithreán gréasáin ag: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie/dataprotection/informationondataprotection/         

 

Notice of Public Consultation

Consultation on the review of the European Union (Birds and Natural Habitats) (Sea-fisheries) Regulations 2013 (S.I. No. 290 of 2013)

A public consultation is now underway in respect of a review of the European Union (Birds and Natural Habitats) (Sea-fisheries) Regulations 2013 (S.I. No. 290 of 2013).

You are invited to read the Consultation Document which sets out the reasons for the review, provides an overview of the Regulations and sets out several questions. The Consultation Document is available at the link below:

                         Marine Programmes Division,

                         Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine,

                         National Seafood Centre,

                         Clonakilty, Co. Cork   P85 TX47

Please note the closing date for submissions is Friday, 9 October 2020.

Enquiries concerning this consultation can be made to inshore@agriculture.gov.ie

Freedom of Information

All submissions and comments submitted to the Department for this purpose are subject to release under the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 2014 and the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007- 2014. Submissions are also subject to Data Protection legislation.

Personal, confidential or commercially sensitive information should not be included in your submission and it will be presumed that all information contained in your submission is releasable under the Freedom of Information Act 2014.

Data Protection

Please note that if you make a submission you are agreeing for it to be published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, the Freedom of Information Act 2014 and the DPER Consultation Principles and Guidance.

Privacy Statement

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. The Department will not process your personal data for any purpose other than that for which they were collected. Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments, local authorities, agencies under the aegis of the Department, or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

The Department will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed. When the business need to retain this information has expired, it will be examined with a view to destroying the personal data as soon as possible, and in line with Department policy. Further information on Data Protection can be found on our website at: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie/dataprotection/informationondataprotection/         

 

 

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) and the Health Products Regulatory Authority (HPRA) are the competent authorities for the purpose of this Regulation. The Regulation applies in the European Union on 28 January 2022 and sets out rules for the sale, manufacture, import, export, supply, distribution, advertisement, control and use of veterinary medicinal products, aiming to:

1. modernise legislation;

2. stimulate innovation in and increase the availability of veterinary medicinal products; and

3. strengthen the EU’s campaign against antimicrobial resistance.

National discretion is allowed in a number of areas and these are listed later in this document. DAFM invites submissions from the public on the contents of the new Regulations

Submissions

The email address for receipt of all submissions is vetmedregs@agriculture.gov.ie . They should be titled EU Regulation Public Consultation Submission.

The closing date for submissions is 17.00 on Wednesday 22nd July 2020”

DAFM - ‘Ag-Climatise’ – A Draft National Climate & Air Roadmap for the Agriculture Sector to 2030 and Beyond – Public Consultation

The importance of addressing climate change and reducing greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions has been reflected in the recent all-of-Government Climate Action Plan 2019 to tackle Climate Breakdown, which has clearly set out the ambition for Ireland. The agricultural sector needs to respond and play its part in the transition to a low carbon, climate resilient economy and society for the future, while also taking advantage of the opportunities that this challenge presents. The 10% to 15% emissions reduction target for agriculture in the All-of-Government Climate Action plan, translates to a reduction in emissions from 20.2 Mt CO2eq in 2017 to between 17.5 and 19 Mt CO2eq by 2030. Furthermore, this plan also requires agriculture to enhance CO2 removals from the landscape by at least 26.8 Mt CO2eq and contribute to the development of sustainable decarbonised energy systems. In terms of our national targets to reduce GHG emissions; Ireland cannot achieve its target without the agricultural sector delivering its contribution

‘Ag-Climatise’ is a public consultation document aimed at translating our overall sectoral ambitions into more detailed actions and targets for delivery over the coming years. The roadmap proposes ambitious and challenging actions which will require not only ongoing concerted effort, but a step-up right across the sector from primary producer through to the processor.

How to get involved?

A consultation process is now open, and you are invited to participate in this public consultation.

The consultation is composed of two elements, as follows:

  1. The Ag Climatise roadmap ‘Ag-Climatise’ – A Draft National Climate & Air Roadmap for the Agriculture Sector to 2030 and Beyond – Public Consultation (pdf 1,048Kb)      which sets the scene and poses a number of questions.    
  2. An online survey to facilitate a response to the questions. Ag-Climatise Survey. The survey will take about 35 minutes to  complete.

Written comments are also welcome by email to Agclimatise@agriculture.gov.ie and also by post to:

Climate & Air Roadmap Consultation
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine,
Climate Change & Bioenergy Policy Division
Grattan Business Centre,
Dublin road,
Portlaoise,
Co. Laois
Ireland
R32 K857

The consultation will end on Friday 10th January 2020 at 12pm. 

 

Freedom of Information

All submissions and comments submitted to the Department for this purpose are subject to release under the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 2014 and the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007- 2014. Submissions are also subject to Data Protection legislation. Personal, confidential or commercially sensitive information should not be included in your submission and it will be presumed that all information contained in your submission is releasable under the Freedom of Information Act 2014.

 Data Protection

Please note that if you make a submission you are agreeing for it to be published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, the Freedom of Information Act 2014 and the DPER Consultation Principles and Guidance.

 Privacy Statement

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. The Department will not process your personal data for any purpose other than that for which they were collected. Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments, local authorities, agencies under the aegis of the Department, or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

The Department will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed. When the business need to retain this information has expired, it will be examined with a view to destroying the personal data as soon as possible, and in line with Department policy. Further information on Data Protection can be found on our website at: https://www.agriculture.gov.ie/dataprotection/informationondataprotection

 

Extension of public consultation closing date:  Please be advised that the closing date for this consultation has been extended to 12 noon on Monday 21 September 2020.

 

The process for developing the next ten year strategy to replace Food Wise 2025 has commenced.As an important part of the development of the Agri-Food Strategy 2030, the Department has procured RSK Ireland Limited to prepare an environmental report of the likely significant effects on the environment of implementing the Strategy.

This report will be carried out in accordance with EU Directive 2001/42/EC and the European Communities (Environmental Assessment of Certain Plans and Programmes) Regulations 2004 (SI 435 of 2004).

Prior to making a decision on the scope and level of detail of the information to be included in the environmental report, and in addition to consulting with the environmental authorities, a wider non-statutory public consultation to encourage further participation by stakeholders and the public is being undertaken in parallel.

In accordance with the provisions of article (11) of S.I. No. 435/2004 - European Communities (Environmental Assessment of certain Plans and Programmes) Regulations 2014 the report is required to include the information that may reasonably be required, taking into account:

  1.  current knowledge and methods of assessment,
  2.  the contents and level of detail in the plan,
  3.  the stage of the plan in the decision-making process, and
  4.  the extent to which certain matters are more appropriately assessed at different levels in the decision-making process in order to avoid duplication of environmental assessment.

A written submission or observation in relation to the scope and level of detail to be included in the environmental report may be provided as soon as possible, but no later than 8 September 2020.

To facilitate this please find below a draft Strategic Environmental Assessment Scoping Report:

Submissions may be sent by email to 2030strategy@agriculture.gov.ie or by post to: Climate Change and Bioenergy Policy Division, Department of Agriculture Food and the Marine, Pavilion A, Grattan Business Centre, Portlaoise, Co. Laois, R32 K857.

Terms and Conditions

All submissions, including the name of the person making the submission, will be published on the Department’s website.

Freedom of Information

All submissions and comments submitted to the Department for this purpose are subject to release under the Freedom of Information (FOI) Act 2014 and the European Communities (Access to Information on the Environment) Regulations 2007- 2014. Submissions are also subject to Data Protection legislation. Personal, confidential or commercially sensitive information should not be included in your submission and it will be presumed that all information contained in your submission is releasable under the Freedom of Information Act 2014.

Data Protection

Please note that if you make a submission you are agreeing for it to be published in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679), the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018, the Freedom of Information Act 2014 and the DPER Consultation Principles and Guidance.

Privacy Statement

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and employs appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. The Department will not process your personal data for any purpose other than that for which they were collected. Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments, local authorities, agencies under the aegis of the Department, or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

The Department will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and subsequently processed. When the business need to retain this information has expired, it will be examined with a view to destroying the personal data as soon as possible, and in line with Department policy. Further information on Data Protection can be found on our website at:

https://www.agriculture.gov.ie/dataprotection/informationondataprotection/