By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Advisory Committee on Genetic Resources for Food & Agriculture

An Advisory Committee on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture was established in 1996 to advise and aid the Department in the development and implementation of plans aimed at achieving the following objectives:

  • the development and utilisation of genetic resources to increase national food security;
  • the identification, evaluation and conservation of unique genetic resources whose survival is being threatened or endangered;
  • the promotion of public awareness and support for genetic resource conservation management strategies and
  • the participation in international and EU programmes aimed at coordinated management of genetic resources.

The Advisory Committee comprises of experts representing stakeholder bodies that have an interest in genetic resources conservation from a broad spectrum of backgrounds in Ireland including government departments, research and third level institutes, non-government organisations and farming bodies.

Advisory Committee Members 

Mr Donal Coleman (Chairman)
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Crop Evaluation Centre
Backweston Farm
Leixlip
Co. Kildare
 
Ms Anne Sheridan (Secretary)
Crop Production and Safety Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Backweston Administration Building
Stacumney Lane
Celbridge
Co. Kildare
 
Mr John Carty - Animals
Livestock Breeding, Production and Trade Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Pavillion B
Grattan House
Dublin Road
Portlaoise
Co. Laois
 
Mr Cara MacAodhain  M.Agr.Sci. - Plants
Crop Evaluation and Certification Division
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Backweston Farm
Leixlip
Co. Kildare
 
Mr Brian O’Connor - Plants
Crops Evaluation and Certification Division 
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Backweston Farm
Leixlip
Co Kildare
 
Mr Jerome Walsh - Biodiversity
Nitrate, Biodiversity and Engineering Division
Department  of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Pavillion A, Grattan Business Centre
Dublin Road
Portlaoise
Co Laois
 
Mr Eugene Hendrick - Forestry
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
3W, Agriculture House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
 
Mr Gerard Cahalane - Forestry
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
3W, Agriculture House
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
 
Mr Cathal Ryan - Forestry
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
3W, Agriculture House 
Kildare Street
Dublin 2
 
Dr Colin Kelleher MSc PhD - Forestry & Aquatic Plants
DBN Herbarium and Plant Molecular Laboratory
National Botanic Gardens
Glasnevin
Dublin 9
 
Dr Tom Curtis - Plants and Aquatic Plants
 
Dr Una Fitzpatrick - Plants and Invertebrates
Ecologist
National Biodiversity Data Centre
Carriganore
WIT West Campus
Waterford
 
Dr Mary Rea - Microorganisms
Teagasc Food Research Centre
Moorepark
Fermoy
Co Cork
 
Dr James King - Aquatics
Senior Research Officer
Inland Fisheries Ireland
3044 Lake Drive
Citywest Business Campus
Dublin
D24 Y265
 
Mr Martin Downes - Invertebrates and (soil) Microorganisms
Professor Emeritus
Department of Biology
NUI Maynooth
Maynooth
Co Kildare
 
Dr Susanne Barth - Plants
Teagasc Crops, Environment and Land Use Programme
Oak Park Research Centre
Carlow
 
Dr Mary Forrest -Forestry and Plants
College of Life Sciences
School of Biology and Environmental Science
Agriculture & Food Science Centre
UCD
Belfield
Dublin 4
 
Mr Seamus Miggin - ICMSA Representative
Derrylangan
Athboy
Co Meath
 
Professor Charles Spillane - Botany and Plant Science
Plant and AgriBiosciences Centre
C306 Aras de Brun
Botany & Plant Science Department
National University of Ireland Galway
Galway
 
Mr Eoin Keane - NGO and Plants
Irish Seed Savers Association
Capparoe
Scarrif
Co. Clare
 
Mr Michael Diskin - Teagasc and Animals
Teagasc
Athenry Research Station
Athenry
Co Galway