By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Information on Data Protection

Legislation

The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act, The Data Protection Act 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.  (It should be noted that the 1988 Data Protection Act as amended in 2003 will likely be repealed in full, in due course).

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller for the collection and processing of all personal data in the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is the Department itself.

How do I contact the Data Protection Officer?

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Data Protection Unit,
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Grattan Business Park, Dublin Road,
Portlaoise, Co Laois R32 K857.

Email:  dataprotectionofficer@agriculture.gov.ie

Phone: 057 8694301

What is my personal data used for?

All personal data processed by the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine will take place in accordance with the law on Data Protection and will only be used for the purposes connected to the functions of this Department. These functions are listed here

What are my rights under Data Protection legislation?

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to the Department you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data.   However, it should be noted that not all rights listed shall be applicable in every circumstance.  These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise:

Currently our customers have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018)

  • access to their data – click here for information on access
  • rectification of their data
  • erasure of their data
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority(i.e. the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,  R32 AP23 Co. Laois – www.dataprotection.ie email: info@dataprotection.ie, phone:057 8684800).

From 25 May 2018 onwards all Department customers can also avail of, where applicable, the following additional rights

  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • objection to processing
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data
  • rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Where will my personal information be shared?

At the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. in the application form) information should be provided on where the personal data you are providing will be shared.   At all times it will only be shared where there is a valid legal basis to do so and in accordance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation.

Research and Statistics

Where personal data is collected and a research/statistics purpose is deemed compatible with the purpose for collection, then it may be shared for this purpose.  Where possible information on this will be provided to the customer at the point of data collection, or as soon as possible thereafter.

Parliamentary Questions and Representations from Public Representatives

In replying to Parliamentary Question requests all personal information is taken out of the reply which later goes to form the public record. 

Information processed for this purpose will only be retained for as long as there is a business need to do so and thereafter will be marked for deletion and will be destroyed in line with internal guidelines or guidelines for destruction received from the National Archives Office or associated permissions received from them.

Anonymising or pseudonymising personal data (masking it)

Where possible the Department will anonymise or pseudonymise (mask) personal data so that the personal data will only be available to those who have a clear business need to see it.

Technical information on data collected

Technical information on the cookies used on our Department’s website is available at the following link