By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

General Data Protection Notice

Part A

Information applicable to all Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) customers:

  1. The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is fully committed to keeping all personal data submitted by its customers, fully safe and secure during administrative processes. All necessary technical measures have been put in place to ensure the safety and security of the systems which hold this data. Department staff are also considered as customers of the Department from a Data Protection perspective and may exercise their data protection rights in the same way.
  2. Transparency and openness in the use of personal data held is important to the Department and therefore we aim to fully inform all our customers about the purpose(s) for which their data will be used and why, where it may be shared elsewhere and why and how long their data may be held by the Department. Information on the rights of the customers will also be provided.
  3. The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act. The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) will come into effect on 25 May 2018.
  4. The Data Controller for the collection and processing of all personal data in the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is the Department itself, as a legal entity.
  5. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:
Data Protection Officer
Data Protection Unit
Corporate Affairs
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Grattan Business Park,
Dublin Road, Portlaoise
Co Laois.
R32 RY6V
 
Phone: 057 8694301
Email: dataprotectionofficer@agriculture.gov.ie

 

6. Personal data processed by the Department will only be used for the specific purpose (s) as outlined when the data is collected, or in later communications, and will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in force.
7. Rights of the individual in relation to personal data held by the Department:

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to the Department you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data. These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise: 

Currently our customers have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018):

  • Access to their data
  • Rectification of their data
  • Erasure of their data
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority

From 25 May 2018 onwards all Department customers will also have the following additional rights:

  • Restriction of processing
  • Data portability
  • Objection to processing
  • Withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Part B

Information specific to the personal data being collected

Farm Typology Database

The personal data of participants in schemes covered by the Common Agricultural Policy is currently retained and processed for the purposes of those schemes under European law. From 2017 the Minister will further process data relating to applicants in the 2015 scheme years and subsequent scheme years for further compatible purposes; the data will be used by the Minister for the statistical analysis and economic modelling necessary for the planning and future development of those Schemes at domestic level and to enable and inform negotiations at European level on the future of these schemes. This data will be anonymised and will not be shared with third parties. It will also be held only as long as there is a business need to do so in line with the purposes for which it was collected. After this time, it will be destroyed in line with internal guidelines or guidelines for destruction received from the National Archives Office or associated permissions received from them.  Should there be any automated decision making in relation to the process of statistical analysis and economic modelling, it will be done on the basis of aggregate and anonymised data.

Further information on Data Protection can be found here.